Mostly Cloudy
47°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Election News

  • Challengers edge out 2 incumbents in North Aurora library contests

    NORTH AURORA – Challengers in the races for North Aurora library trustee edged out two incumbents, according to unofficial results Tuesday.
    April 8, 2015 - 12:14 am
  • Two incumbents, 1 former D-303 board member win election

    ST. CHARLES – The three winners of the St. Charles School District 303 Board race Tuesday night all have previous experience serving the school distri ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:14 am
  • Sullivan, Casey and Bondlow claim seats on the Maercker District 60 Board

    WESTMONT – In the race for three seats on the Maercker District 60 Board of Education on Tuesday, Amy Sullivan, Timothy W. Casey and Cindy Bondlow wer ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:12 am
  • ‘Too close to call’ in Geneva’s 1st Ward

    GENEVA – Tara Burghart appears to have won her 1st Ward aldermanic seat Tuesday, but with a seven-vote margin over opponent Patrick Lenski, absentee b ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:10 am
  • Newcomers win D-12, incumbents one vote apart

    JOHNSBURG – Two newcomers appear poised to take seats on the District 12 School Board, with one vote as of late Tuesday evening separating two incumbe ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:09 am
  • One newcomer, 2 incumbents win St. Charles library race

    ST. CHARLES – A new face will join the St. Charles Public Library Board this year, and two incumbents will keep their seats for six more years.
    April 8, 2015 - 12:08 am
  • Steve Gaugel wins Ward 4 seat in St. Charles

    ST. CHARLES – Steve Gaugel in 2011 lost the Ward 4 aldermanic race to Jim Martin by 11 votes, and he was determined not to let that happen again.
    April 8, 2015 - 12:09 am
  • Beckjord joins incumbents on St. Charles park board

    ST. CHARLES – The two incumbents running for the St. Charles Park District Board will be joined by Trish Beckjord, according to unofficial results Tue ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:07 am
  • Redmer, Meyer win seats in ECC Board race

    ELGIN – Incumbent Donna Redmer and newcomer Jeffrey Meyer won seats on the Elgin Community College Board, as incumbent Bob Getz lost his re-election b ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:05 am
  • Oliver, Kelsey secure terms on WCC board

    SUGAR GROVE – Incumbent Rebecca Oliver held a strong lead over the others running for the Waubonsee Community College Board, according to unofficial e ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:04 am
  • Elburn fire board president wins re-election

    ELBURN – Voters on Tuesday backed a board member with more than 10 years of experience to continue to serve on the Elburn and Countryside Fire Protect ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:02 am
  • McHenry City Council races: Ward 2 a dead heat while Ward 4 loses incumbent

    McHENRY – The McHenry City Council will have at least one new member and could have a second as 18-year council veteran Andy Glab found himself in a d ...
    April 8, 2015 - 12:00 am
  • Anderson, Scotty, Jandris and Kowalczyk win La Grange D-102 seats

    LA GRANGE – In Tuesday's election, Matthew Scotty, Brian Anderson, Amanda Jandris and Jason Kowalczyk won seats on the La Grange School District Board ...
    April 7, 2015 - 11:52 pm
  • McHenry High School District 156 brings back 2 incumbents, welcomes real estate agent

    McHENRY – McHenry High School District 156 school board president Steve Bellmore will return with fellow incumbent Tim Byers while newcomer Dawn Breme ...
    April 7, 2015 - 11:49 pm
  • Dryden, Lowe win election to Batavia School Board

    BATAVIA – Former Batavia High School social studies teacher John Dryden won election to the Batavia School Board on Tuesday night, along with communi ...
    April 7, 2015 - 11:43 pm
  • Reader Poll

    What's your favorite outdoor sport to play?
    Volleyball
    Baseball/softball
    Soccer
    Other