Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mysuburbanlife.com and all Shaw Media Illinois content from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Education

York students named 2019 National Merit Commended Students

York Community High School, 355 W. St. Charles Road, Elmhurst
York Community High School, 355 W. St. Charles Road, Elmhurst

ELMHURST – Twenty-one York Community High School students have received recognition as National Merit Commended Students for the 2019 National Merit Scholarship Program.

Commended students are recognized for the exceptional academic promise demonstrated by their outstanding performance on the qualifying test used for program entry, according to an Elmhurst Community Unit School District 205 news release.

The scholars are as follows: Benjamin Airdo, Nicole Bednarik, Alexander Boskov, Isabella B. Filosa, Michael Flisk, Marie Grasse, David Hansen, Sean Hayes, Asha Labine, Bridget Lindgren, Manu Mehta, Emaan Mohsin, Nathan Moskal, Alexander Norgle, Emma Radcliff, Ryan Rask, Jackson Rosenberg, Artemis Siavelis, Rene Sieracki, Nicholas Ward and Jacob Wit.

They are among more than 30,000 Commended Students across the nation who qualified for the recognition after they and more than 1.6 million other students took the 2017 Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifiying Test in October 2017, entering the National Merit Scholarship Program, a nationwide competition for recognition and awards conducted by National Merit Scholarship Corporation, the release stated.

In April, the corporation identified the 50,000 highest scorers and notified these scorers' high schools, according to the release. Some 16,000 of those high performers were recently designated Semifinalists on a state representational basis, the release stated.

York students Michael Lindeman, Joseph Black, Calvin Carta, Christian Glosser, William Phillips, Edward Ryan, Hayden Snyder and Cecilia Stump were named semifinalists in September.

Only semifinalists continue in the Merit Scholarship competition and advance to finalist standing by meeting a number of additional requirements, according to the release.

According to the National Merit Scholarship Competition website, public announcements for the 2019 program will be issued in spring and summer dates in 2019, and high schools are notified in early February of their semifinalists who have advanced to finalist standing. 

Loading more