Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Sports

High school sports roundup: Glenbard South baseball struggles vs. Riverside Brookfield

GLEN ELLYN – A day after topping Riverside Brookfield 7-6 on the road, Glenbard South’s baseball team suffered a setback April 18. A seven-run fifth inning boosted the Bulldogs in a 13-2 win against the host Raiders.

Robbie McGimpsey had an RBI triple that scored Billy Powers in the third, and McGimpsey scored when Christian Dupuis reached on an error moments later, but that was the extent of the offense for South, which committed three errors in the game and slipped to 4-7 on the year.

Kyle Zygadto had three RBIs while McGimpsey and Mike Paprota had two each in the 7-6 win.

BASEBALL

Wheaton North

Erik Mueller, Chris Donahue, DJ Hagen, Andrew Nelson and Tyler Woltman each had an RBI as part of the Falcons’ five-run first inning, but that was all the offense in a 9-5 loss against Naperville North on April 17.

Wheaton Warrenville South

Griffen Pschigoda drove in Mitch Sandleback with the tying run in the bottom of the sixth, but visiting Glenbard North scored four times in the top of the eighth for a 5-1 win against the Tigers on April 17.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Glenbard West

Timmy Le won two events and the all-around at the David Donaldson invite hosted by Wheaton North on April 15. Le won vault (9.450) and tied for first on horizontal bar (9.150). He totaled a 52.970 to win the all-around.

Matthew Ideler was second in the all-around (51.60) thanks to fourth-place showings on rings (8.750) and pommel horse (8.40). 

Frankie Pham was second on rings (9.30), Le was second on floor (9.550), and Alexander Demeris was third on parallel bars (8.850).

West scored a 156.770 and was second to Lyons Township (158.150).

Wheaton co-op

Chris Wiper was second (9.0) and Austin Tate took third (8.850) on the parallel bars for Wheaton’s best finishes at its own David Donaldson invite at Wheaton North on April 15. Tate was fifth on pommel horse (8.20) followed by teammate Andy Mathieu (sixth, 8.150) as Wheaton placed third as a team with a 148.250 score.

GIRLS SOCCER

Glenbard West

The Hilltoppers notched a 1-0 win against Fenwick in a PepsiCo Showdown semifinal game April 15. They advanced to face Nazareth in a bracket championship game April 23 at Wish Field at DePaul University.

SOFTBALL

Glenbard South

Daniella Little hit a two-run double and Mady Carli, Allie Sims and Sarah Marsden added RBIs in the Raiders’ 6-3 win against St. Edward on April 17. Kennedy Galuza was 3 for 4 and scored a run for South.

Glenbard West

Katherine Porter hit a solo home run and two doubles and scored twice, and Eliza Pasterik and Jessica Bongiorno each had an RBI, but the Hilltoppers fell 5-3 against Willowbrook on April 17.

Wheaton North

Amanda Moravek went 3 for 4 with two RBIs and two runs scored, but the Falcons suffered a 13-6 setback against Metea Valley on April 17.

Loading more