Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Sports

High school sports roundup: Nicole Muccianti, Downers Grove South girls track fare well at Wheaton North invite

Downers Grove South's Nicole Muccianti runs a race April 8 at South's Mustang Invitational. Muccianti anchored a winning relay and had two runner-up showings on her own as the Mustangs won the title at the Wheaton North invite April 13.
Downers Grove South's Nicole Muccianti runs a race April 8 at South's Mustang Invitational. Muccianti anchored a winning relay and had two runner-up showings on her own as the Mustangs won the title at the Wheaton North invite April 13.

WHEATON – Downers Grove South’s Nicole Muccianti anchored Soren Umali, Asia Branch and Clarice Maes on the winning 4x100-meter relay (50.70 seconds) and finished second in the 100 dash (12.67) and 200 dash (26.14) to help lead the Mustangs to the title at the Wheaton North invite April 13.

South scored 104 points to finish ahead of Neuqua Valley (89) and Wheaton Warrenville South (87) in the team standings.

Maddie Manganiello won the long jump (17 feet, 5.5 inches) and was second in the triple jump (34-7.5), while Umali was the runner-up in both the 100 hurdles (15.84) and 300 hurdles (48.21).

Brenna Cohoon was second in the 800 run (2:25.20), and the 4x400 relay of Erin Reidy, Cohoon, Kelley Hackbarth and Becky Versaskas also was second (4:14.93).

BASEBALL

Downers Grove North 

The Trojans split a doubleheader against Addison Trail on April 15, falling 6-3 in Game 1 before winning Game 2 in five innings by an 11-2 score.

Jack Carr belted a grand slam in Game 2, Parker Webber had two doubles and drove in three runs, and TJ Drohan had two RBIs.

North scored twice in the top of the first in Game 1, but the Blazers responded with three runs in the bottom half of the inning on their way to a 6-2 lead. Nick Taviani drove in two runs, and Nick Bacarella was 2 for 3 with a double, RBI and run scored.

Downers Grove South

Cam Crowley hit a double that scored Mike Hall and Michael Greco, and Crowley scored on Anthony Stellato’s single as the Mustangs jumped out to a 5-0 lead on the way to a 7-5 win against Lyons Township on April 15.

Keegan Garland drove in two runs and scored once, and Alex Hanek scored twice running in place of Brett Riegler.

Andrew Alfini pitched four innings for the win, and Jeremy Canfield worked three innings for the save.

Westmont

The Sentinels took both ends of a doubleheader against Foreman on April 14, winning 18-0 and 21-2 in two five-inning games.

Dan Hletko pitched three innings in Game 1 and three in Game 2 to earn the wins in both games. He also drove in three runs in Game 2.

Caden Anderson was 2 for 2 with two doubles, two walks, four RBIs and four runs scored in Game 2. Alex Marotta was 3 for 3 with three RBIs and four runs scored, Joe Donovan went 4 for 4 with three doubles, three runs and two RBIs, and Robbie Burns drove in two, scored three times and stole two bases.

Anderson drove in five runs in Game 1. Troy Schlicher drove in three runs, and Marotta, Matt O’Leary and Chad Johnson each drove in two runs.

SOFTBALL

Downers Grove North 

The Trojans jumped out to early leads April 15 to sweep a doubleheader against Glenbard East, winning 10-2 and 16-5.

Renee Bielawa belted two doubles, drove in three runs and scored twice in Game 1. Rae Meents drove in two runs, and Savannah Rodriguez and Madison Christ each scored twice in Game 1.

Madilyn Greenaberg was 4 for 4 with three RBIs and two runs scored in Game 2, while Cici Miglio was 4 for 4 with two doubles, two RBIs and two runs scored. Bielawa, Jade Wick and Olivia Wojcak all drove in two runs, and Catherine Smerz pitched all five innings to earn the win.

Downers Grove South

Facing two fellow power programs April 15, the Mustangs fell 10-4 against Lockport and 6-5 against Minooka.

GIRLS SOCCER

Benet

Betsy Keefe tallied three goals, Katie Gesior and Mia Tommasone scored twice, and Erin Flynn and Maggie Roche each had two assists in a 7-1 win against Joliet Catholic on April 15. Anna Keefe notched the win in net as the Redwings improved to 7-2 overall and 3-1 in the East Suburban Catholic Conference.

Downers Grove North 

The Trojans topped 2016 Class 3A third-place finisher Glenbard East 1-0 April 13, then beat Lincoln-Way East 3-1 April 15 to improve to 8-1-1 overall.

Downers Grove South

The Mustangs suffered a 2-0 setback against Bartlett on April 13 before facing Morton in a West Suburban Gold game April 18.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Downers Grove North 

The Trojans won both long distance races and both hurdles races as they took first in five events at the West Aurora invite April 15.

Ryan Birkmeier was the winner in the 1,600-meter run (4:33.16), while Sam McCool won the 3,200 run in 9:56.10.

Joe Keys was the champion in both the 110 hurdles (14.35 seconds) and the 300 hurdles (41.72), and the 4x100 relay team of Zharian Jackson, Mike Taylor, Andrew Marszewski and Tariun Triplett won with a time of 43.02 seconds.

Dan Ferenc (13 feet, 1 inch in pole vault), Robert Falconer (2:01.51 in the 800 run) and the 4x800 relay quartet of Falconer, Miles Christensen, Matt Moravec and Andrew Marek (8:13.97) were runners-up. 

Downers Grove South

The Mustangs won three events at their own Bud Mohns invite April 15. 

Juankeem Finley (11.31 seconds) edged teammate Ian Wisniewski (11.37) for the 100-meter dash title. Stephen Pipilas won a tight 1,600 run in 4:31.00, and the 4x100 relay of Blake Freko, Myron Douglas, Wisniewski and Finley won in 43.02.

The 4x200 relay of Sam Adank, Douglas, Jose Lagunas and Freko placed second in 1:33.67 and Brandon Biedermann was second in the 400 dash in 51.48.

Hinsdale Central

Sam Fathizadeh was part of two titles at the Downers Grove South invite April 15. He won the 400-meter dash in 51.28 seconds and anchored Jan Erik Naess, Blake Evertsen and Sean O’Connell on the 4x800 relay that won in 8:01.49.

Oluwatobi Alabi was the champ in the high jump, clearing 6 feet, 1 inch.

Hinsdale South

The Hornets saw Carmelo Lazzara (41.32 seconds in the 300-meter hurdles), Diamond Anderson (46 feet, 2 inches in the triple jump), and the 4x200 relay of Uche Obassi, Anderson, Jaylen Plaxico and Jacob Marcus (1:30.42) win titles at the Downers Grove South invite April 15.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Hinsdale Central

A slew of strong finishes helped the Red Devils battle for the title at their own invite April 15, but Oak Park-River Forest (125 points) edged Central (121) for the crown.

Kya Collier (13.05 seconds in the 100-meter dash), Gillian Filer (1:01.58 in the 400 dash), Reilly Revord (2:14.04 in the 800 run), Grace McCabe (5:09.76 in the 1,600) and Taylor Wagner (11:54.22 in the 3,200) were individual champs.

Caroline Chisnell, Karla Schueler, Caroline Renehan and Collier won the 4x100 relay (49.94), and the 4x200 (1:47.63). Filer, Ellie Geier, Bella Pisani and Revord won the 4x400 relay (4:05.10).

Hinsdale South

Rachel Arellano was second in both the shot put (35 feet, 7 inches) and discus (112-5) at the Hinsdale Central invite April 15. Raquel Blumenstein (34-11 in the triple jump) and the 4x800-meter relay team of Kiki Twardosz, Neha Chinwalla, Patrice Trzupek and Ema Slajute (10:28.55) finished third.

Loading more