Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Election

Elmhurst City Council incumbent grabs third term; 2 new faces join board in uncontested races

Incumbent Jim Kennedy beat out challenger Ronald James Sebonia by a margin of 70.5 percent to 29.5 percent, grabbing a third term after the April 4 election.
Incumbent Jim Kennedy beat out challenger Ronald James Sebonia by a margin of 70.5 percent to 29.5 percent, grabbing a third term after the April 4 election.

ELMHURST – Though a docket of mostly uncontested races took a chunk of the election night drama away from the outcome, the Elmhurst City Council has two new members after the April 4 election, according to preliminary results from the DuPage County Election Commission.

The lone contested race of the evening, the sixth ward, was won handily by incumbent Jim Kennedy over challenger Ronald James Sebonia by a margin of 70.5 percent to 29.5 percent.

In his victory, Kennedy secured a third term in office, where he has served as chairman of the Public Works and Buildings Committee.

"I decided to run again for alderman because there is still a lot to do, especially as it relates to stormwater management," Kennedy wrote in his Suburban Life candidate questionnaire. "Additionally, Elmhurst was a great place to grow up and I want to do all I can so that it is as good or better for my own children and everyone else’s kids too."

All nine other races for a place in City Hall were uncontested, including new terms for Mayor Steve Morley, Clerk Patty Spencer and Treasurer Elaine Libovicz.

New faces on the board included Tina Park representing the fifth ward and Mike Brennan for the seventh ward.

Other outcomes included:

Ward 1 – Martha Deuter

Ward 2 – Norman Leader

Ward 3 – Michael J. Bram

Ward 4 – Kevin York

Loading more