Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mysuburbanlife.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
The Holiday Gift Auction is Live! Click here and bid now on great local gifts!
Cities

Reichert, Brand claim Lucas Oil drag racing titles

JOLIET – The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series ran at Route 66 Raceway during the weekend with hundreds of racers competing in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Stock and the other classes that make up the nationwide series.

Bill Reichert of Owosso, Michigan, won the Top Alcohol Dragster division and Dale Brand of Sully, Iowa, the Top Alcohol Funny Car class to highlight the program that also featured the “Burndown at Sundown” on Saturday night.

NHRA North Central Division racers will return to Route 66 Raceway on June 26 to 29 when they will be joined by the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series for the O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals that will feature the JEGS Allstar race within a race on June 28.

Following are Sunday’s final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series North Central Division at Route 66.

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER

Round 1: No. 4 Marty Thacker, Robinson, 5.497, 262.69 beat No. 5 Dave Hirata, Lowell, Ind., 15.405, 25.71; No. 3 Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.393, 231.79 beat No. 6 Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., broke; No. 2 Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.360, 264.39 beat No. 7 Gordon Gingles, Winnipeg, Manit., 5.416, 264.18; #9 Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.522, 264.13 beat No. 1 Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 9.961, 90.07.

Semifinals: Thacker, 5.643, 244.34 beat Samsel, 5.467, 261.93; Reichert, 5.466, 263.46 beat Dreher, broke.

Finals: Reichert, 5.301, 265.27 beat Thacker, 5.479, 259.41.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR

Round 1: No. 2 Dale Brand, Sully, Iowa, ’06 Monte Carlo, 5.631, 257.43 beat No. 7 Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, ’04 Camaro, 5.724, 250.83; No. 3 Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., ’08 Ford, 5.656, 255.97 beat No. 6 Paul Noakes, London, Ont., ’09 Mustang, 8.147, 122.66; No. 4 Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., ’09 Mustang, 5.689, 255.34 beat No. 5 Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., ’14 Mustang, 5.793, 243.90; No. 1 Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, ’11 Mustang, 5.616, 255.82 beat No. 8 Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., ’06 Monte Carlo, 6.031, 239.06.

Semifinals: Brand, 5.617, 256.65 beat Bohl, 5.781, 255.53; Foster, 5.641, 254.86 beat Payne, 5.766, 256.36.

Finals: Brand, 5.565, 257.68 beat Foster, 5.589, 257.28.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR

Scott Chamness, Kankakee, dragster, B/D, 8.682, 103.80 beat Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., Agan, B/DA, foul.

SUPER STOCK

Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove Village, ’98 Firebird, SS/IA, 12.108, 76.44 beat Leonard Mattingly, Cox’s Creek, Ky., ’95 Acheiva, GT/HA, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR

Craig Marshall, Columbus, Ohio, ’74 Dart Sport, E/SA, 10.899, 117.05 beat Steven Dziorny, Lima, Ohio, ’03 Dakota, K/SA, 11.803, 108.97.

SUPER COMP

Philip Smida II, Canfield, Ohio, dragster, 8.913, 166.64 beat Larry Bernshausen, Manito, dragster, 8.912, 165.82.

SUPER GAS

Luke Bogacki, Carterville, ‘63 Corvette, 9.879, 163.20 beat Troy Coughlin Jr., Delaware, Ohio, ’57 Corvette, 9.878, 165.31.

SUPER STREET

Scotty Rienschield, Brookville, Ind., ’69 Corvette, 10.916, 141.80 beat Ray Miller, Mansfield, Ohio, ’80 Monza, 10.849, 135.13.

TOP DRAGSTER

Phillip Oakley, Philpot, Ky., dragster, 6.586, 192.69 beat Rick Forish, New Palestine, Ind., dragster, 6.416, 209.98.

TOP SPORTSMAN

Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, ‘97 Camaro, 9.171, 101.38 beat John Hochstedler, Niles, Mich., ’03 Stratus, foul.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE

Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., ’13 Skidoo, 8.252, 154.26 beat Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., ’14 Artic CAT, 8.413, 154.78.

SUPER STREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Matt Dadas, Vermilion, Ohio, ’80 Starfire, 10.934, 122.42 beat Zack Running, Lapeer, Mich., ‘87 Firebird, 10.854, 120.87.

SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Larry Roedel, Evansville, Ind., ’27 T Roadster, 9.935, 147.39 beat Derek Fitzpatrick, Grand Rapids, Mich., ’90 Lebaron, 9.892, 143.38.

SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., ’14 American, 9.115, 148.35 beat Josh Gnandt, Wellington, Ohio, ’05 American, 11.567, 76.09.

Loading more