Light Rain
51°FLight RainFull Forecast

Prep roundup: Contreras leads Wheaton North state qualifiers

Published: Wednesday, May 28, 2014 2:56 p.m. CST
Caption
(Bill Ackerman - backerman@shawmedia.com)
Wheaton North's Wes Noyes (left) leads the packs during the first leg of the 4x800-meter relay at Friday's Class 3A Lake Park sectional. The Falcons have four entries at the state meet.

Matt Contreras brought home a sectional title for Wheaton North’s boys track team after winning the pole vault at Friday’s Lake Park Class 3A event.

The junior cleared 14 feet, 3 inches to easily place first. He will be joined by Steven Connor, whom was the runner-up in the 110-meter hurdles, and Joseph Emmanuel, whom came in fourth in the 1,600, at the state meet, which begins Friday at Eastern Illinois.

The 4x400 relay team of Jeremy Stapleton, Bradley Dowell, Joe Kirby and Connor also moved on after placing first in 3:21.44.

Wheaton Warrenville South

The Tigers qualified four individuals and a relay to the IHSA Class 3A state meet and placed fourth at Friday’s Lake Park sectional.

Ben Jackson was second in the 200-meter dash, Luke Schroer was third in the 1,600, and Kyle Cepeda finished third in the 3,200. Jon Callaway added a fourth-place finish in the discus.

The 4x400 relay quartet of Josh Prueter, Matt Brocious, Carson Discher and Michael Kinfe also placed second.

Not all of the news was good for the Tigers as standout distance runner Nolan McKenna, who won both the 1,600 and 3,200 at the DuPage Valley Conference meet, was forced to exit the meet with an ankle injury.

West Chicago

The Wildcats saw a pair of pole vaulters advance to the IHSA state meet at Friday’s Bartlett sectional.

Nate Wesolek won the pole vaulting event after clearing 14 feet and James Kubik finished third with a height of 13-9.

St. Francis

The Spartans had a pair of individuals qualify for the IHSA Class 2A state meet at Friday’s Glenbard South sectional.

Adam Izewski was second in the triple jump and Matt Lorish placed second in the 800-meter run.

The 4x400 relay team of Jeff Duke, Matt Lorish, Matt Dahle and Dan Reczek also qualified after finishing second.

Wheaton Academy

Ty Seager qualified for the Class 2A state track meet in two events after winning both the 100-meter dash (10.97) and the 200 (22.08) at the Glenbard South sectional.

Matt Ruff will join him at Eastern Illinois after placing first in the 400 with a time of 49.71.

GIRLS SOCCER

Wheaton North

The Falcons lost 4-2 in overtime against Conant in the Rolling Meadows Class 4A regional final on Friday.

Wheaton North defeated Bartlett 4-1 May 21 to move on to the regional championship match.

Wheaton Warrenville South

The Tigers fell 5-2 Friday against St. Charles East in the Class 4A West Chicago regional championship game.

WWS advanced to the final after Anna Fank scored in overtime to give her team a 1-0 win May 21 against Schaumburg.

West Chicago

The 2014 season came to an end for the Wildcats in a 5-0 loss against St. Charles East on May 21 in a Class 3A regional semifinal.

St. Francis

The Spartans saw their season come to a close with a 3-1 loss against Wheaton Academy in Friday’s De La Salle regional final.

St. Francis had defeated De La Salle 2-0 to start off the postseason.

Wheaton Academy

The Warriors captured the Class 2A De La Salle regional title with a 3-1 win against St. Francis on Friday before falling 2-1 to Nazareth in a sectional semifinal on Tuesday.

Wheaton Academy started the playoffs with an 11-0 win against Gage Park.

BOYS TENNIS

Wheaton Warrenville South

Charlie McDonough will represent the Tigers at the IHSA state tournament after the sophomore finished as the runner-up in singles play at the Naperville North sectional.

McDonough lost just three games in his first three matches before falling 7-5, 6-2 to Glenbard West’s Nate Dell in the final.

Wheaton North

The Falcons totaled four points at Saturday’s Naperville North sectional and did not have any state qualifiers.

St. Francis

Freshman Nick Kovach advanced to the IHSA meet courtesy of his third-place finish in the singles bracket at Saturday’s Naperville North sectional. The Spartans finished fifth with 11 points as a team.

Wheaton Academy

Chris Jones qualified for the IHSA state tourney after finishing third in singles action at Saturday’s St. Charles East sectional.

As a team, the Warriors finished fifth with 13 points.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Suburban Life Media.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all SLM instances for analytics purposes.

"Bad Seed" opens at Lisle High School

More videos »
 

Reader Poll

What's the best way to enjoy Thanksgiving leftovers?
On a sandwich
Leftover casserole
Reheat and repeat
It's all gone