Mostly Cloudy
82°FMostly CloudyFull Forecast

Prep roundup: North finishes strong at Naperville Invite

Published: Wednesday, May 7, 2014 3:18 p.m. CDT
Caption
(Erica Benson - ebenson@shawmedia.com)
Wheaton North's Margaret Hupp (right) and Wheaton Warrenville South's Rachel Conrady fight for control of the ball in an April 8 game.

Wheaton North’s girls soccer team beat Downers Grove South 3-0 May 1 at the Naperville Invite.

A day later, the squad tied Geneva 1-1 as part of the same event.

GIRLS SOCCER

Wheaton Warrenville South

The Tigers wrapped up the Naperville Invite with a 1-1 tie against St. Viator on Saturday.

The squad had fallen by a 4-0 margin to Lyons Township as part of the same event May 1.

BOYS TRACK

Wheaton North

The Falcons placed fourth with 48 points at Saturday’s Jim Arnold Invitational hosted by Glenbard West High School.

Joseph Emmanuel came in second in the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:25.26, and Steven Connor was third in the 110 hurdles.

Matt Contreras finished second in the pole vault, and Cecil Oldham was fourth in the same event. Nathaniel Schulz added a fourth-place finish in the discus.

The 4x800 relay team of Bradley Dowell, Wes Noyes, Tyler Gabrielle and Emmanuel won in 8:05.89.

The 400 grouping of Jeremy Stapleton, Dowell, Noah Leach and Connor was third.

Wheaton Warrenville South

The Tigers produced 31 points at Saturday’s Red Ribbon Classic to finish in ninth place.

The 4x800-meter relay was second in 8:10.32.

Jon Callaway was fourth in the shot put and fifth in the discus, Cain Bialas finished fourth in the discus and Andrew Ives came in fifth in the triple jump. Ben Jackson also was fifth in the 100.

GIRLS TRACK

Wheaton Warrenville South

Hosting the Tiger Invite on Friday, the home team captured first place with 107.5 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Naperville North (89.5).

Naomi Yamane won the discus event with a distance of 107 feet, 8 inches, and Hannah Kats was the runner-up with a mark of 105-4.

Erin Zappia came in second in the high jump (5-3), and Alexandra Enright was fourth in the same event (5-1). Heidi Nassos finished second in the triple jump (35 feet).

Amy Smith was third in the pole vault (10-10), and Emma Dalan was third in the 300-meter hurdles (47.18).

The 4x800 relay team of Sara Atkins, Dalan, Alexandra Enright and Melinda Franke won in 9:37.00.

The quartet of Maggie Dansdill, Jennifer Fiola, Kaydee Snodgress and Jessica Winternheimer finished second in the 4x200 and third in the 4x100.

Wheaton North

The Falcons scored 30 points to finish in 13th place at Friday’s Tiger Invite.

Mary Jane Oviatt was the runner-up in the long jump with a mark of 16 feet, 4.75 inches.

Jill Humecke was fourth in the 800-meter run with a time of 2:24.61.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Wheaton Warrenville South

The Tigers defeated Wheaton North 25-16, 25-19 May 1 behind eight kills from Jared Wilcox and 22 assists from Ben Carpio.

Previous Page|1|2|Next Page

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Suburban Life Media.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all SLM instances for analytics purposes.

Rec & Roll Day Program's Ice Bucket Challenge

More videos »
 

Reader Poll

What are your expectations for the Chicago Bears this season?
I'm always optimistic for a ring
They'll make the playoffs
A mixed bag
Crash and burn