Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mysuburbanlife.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Glen Ellyn

Prep roundup: West lacrosse plays at Wrigley Field

Glenbard West's girls lacrosse team played a match at Wrigley Field on Sunday and defeated Maine South 9-2. Team members pictured are (front row, from left): Sarah Delaney, Kelly Strieker, Hannah Jackman, Grace McKeown, Samantha Iverson, Annie Bishop, (middle row)
Katy Ludington, Kailey Devereaux, Megan Glavin, Hailey Gorski, Kallan Land, Ella Zurawski, (back row) Emily Davis, Jamie Bishop, Cate Lombardi, Bridget Caffrey, Kathleen Bertoia, Abby Fate, Fiona Campo and Chaney Kalinich.
Glenbard West's girls lacrosse team played a match at Wrigley Field on Sunday and defeated Maine South 9-2. Team members pictured are (front row, from left): Sarah Delaney, Kelly Strieker, Hannah Jackman, Grace McKeown, Samantha Iverson, Annie Bishop, (middle row) Katy Ludington, Kailey Devereaux, Megan Glavin, Hailey Gorski, Kallan Land, Ella Zurawski, (back row) Emily Davis, Jamie Bishop, Cate Lombardi, Bridget Caffrey, Kathleen Bertoia, Abby Fate, Fiona Campo and Chaney Kalinich.

Taking part in the first girls high school lacrosse match at Wrigley Field, Glenbard West defeated Maine South 9-2 Sunday.

The Hilltoppers led 3-1 at intermission before pulling away in the second half.

BOYS TRACK

Glenbard South

The Raiders captured the championship at their own Raider invite Friday with 131 points.

They placed first in six individual events with Jack Curtis winning three of them. Curtis was first in the high jump (6 feet, 4 inches), 100-meter dash (11.17) and the 200 (23.17).

Brandon Blankenship came in first in the long jump (21-5.75), Neven Telalovic won the discus (133-3) and Andre Steiger was first in the shot put (48-1).

Placing second was Joe Singleton (3,200).

The 4x200 relay team of Gabe Williams, Connor Willis, Ryan Hoffman and Curtis won in 1:31.11.

Glenbard West

The Hilltoppers took part in Friday’s Red Grange invitational at Wheaton Warrenville South high school.

The 4x800-meter relay team of Chris Buechner, Ben Hecht, Nathan Crail and Jake Jaskowiak placed first in 8:08.70.

Jack Billings was the runner-up in the 3,200 and Hecht was third in the 800. Will Demos finished fourth in the discus and Ben Marcus added a fifth place showing in the triple jump.

GIRLS TRACK

Glenbard West

Hosting the 15-team Sue Pariseau invitational Saturday, the Hilltoppers finished in fifth place with 51 points.

Lindsay Graham pulled off the double, winning both the 1,600-meter run (5:11.39) and the 3,200 (10:54.07).

Emma Gambol added a third-place finish in the triple jump.

Glenbard South

The Raiders competed in Friday’s Glenbard East invitational.

Katelyn Hill won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.24 and also placed first in the 300 hurdles (48.33).

The 4x100 relay was also victorious in 50.31 and the 4x400 relay won in a time of 4:07.72.

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Glenbard West

The Hilltoppers finished in fourth place at the Brother Rice Smack Attack during the weekend after falling to Lincoln-Way North 25-12, 20-25, 25-15 in their final match.

Alec Garwood was selected to the all-tournament team.

Glenbard West lost for the first time in 2014 with a 25-22, 26-24 defeat against Addison Trail April 24.

BOYS GYMNASTICS

Glenbard West

The Hilltoppers scored a 143.20 to place first at their own Steve Kafka invitational Saturday.

Max Diab was the runner-up in the all-around competition with a 50.80. He placed first on the pommel horse (8.9) and vault (9.0) and was second on the floor (9.1), still rings (8.5) and parallel bars (8.60).

Joey Mandarino placed first on the still rings with an 8.80 while Perry Zumbrook tied for second on the vault (8.70) and tied for third on the parallel bars (8.20).

Glenbard South

Competing at Saturday’s Steve Kafka invitational, the Raiders came in fourth place with a 128.90.

Eugene Boguslavsky was third in the all-around with a 49.0. He finished second on the pommel horse (8.50), third on the floor (8.50) and horizontal bar (8.0), and tied for third on the parallel bars (8.2).

In a triangular meet with Fenton and Andrew on April 24, the Raiders scored a 136.1 to finish in first place.

Loading more