Wheaton North, South send 13 wrestlers to sectional

Published: Wednesday, Feb. 12, 2014 11:39 a.m. CDT • Updated: Tuesday, Feb. 18, 2014 11:06 a.m. CDT
Caption
(Bill Ackerman)
Wheaton North's Jacob Bretz (left) wrestles Oak Park-River Forest's Gabe Townsell in the 120-pound championship match at Saturday's Glenbard East regional. Bretz was one of four Falcons to earn berths in this weekend's sectional. Bill Ackerman - backerman@shawmedia.com

Pulling out an 8-6 victory in the championship match, Wheaton Warrenville South junior Andrew Ives emerged as the 145-pound champion at Saturday’s Class 3A Waubonsie Valley regional.

Ives will be one of seven Tigers who will be competing at this weekend’s Hinsdale Central sectional.

Finishing second were Karlin Johnnic (120), Ben Flores (126) and Cory Drummond (132). Qarin Johnnic (138), Cain Bialas (170) and Chris Beck (285) earned third place finishes.

Mocha Uchiyama finished fourth at 182 but did not make it to the sectional.

Wheaton Warrenville South came in third in the team standings with a score of 143.5.

Wheaton North

The Falcons had four second-place finishers at Saturday’s Glenbard East Class 3A regional.

Coming in as runners-up and earning spots at this weekend’s Leyden sectional were Jacob Bretz (120 pounds), Dylan Thurston (126), Devin Donovan (138) and Anthony Yanan (220). Joining that quartet at the sectional will be Micah Volle (152) and Christopher Royer (195), both of whom finished third.

Duncan Nelson came up just short of a sectional berth after placing fourth at 132.

West Chicago

The Wildcats will be represented by three individuals at this weekend’s Leyden individual sectional.

Emmanuel Garcia was the runner-up at 106 pounds, Jonathon Garcia finished second at 195, and Adrian Smiley placed third at 160.

As a team, West Chicago came in third place at the South Elgin regional with 61.5 points.

St. Francis

Competing at Saturday’s Class 2A Elmwood Park regional, the Spartans sent three individuals through to this weekend’s Lakes sectional.

MIke Andelbradt finished second at 220 pounds and Cole Cunningham was the runner-up at 285. Matt Humas finished third at 113.

Wheaton Academy

Alex Budzisz added to his outstanding winter, capturing the 152-pound title at Saturday’s Class 1A Alden-Hebron regional.

The senior notched a pin 52 seconds into the championship match.

Joining Budzisz at the Byron sectional this weekend will be Josh Dutton (second at 195) and Chris Williams (third at 220).

Nori Kasai (170), Zachary Bess (138) and Logan Rayburn (106) fell just short of the sectional with fourth place finishes.

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Suburban Life Media.

Watch Now

Player embeded on all SLM instances for analytics purposes.

Hinsdale police seek to identify burglary suspect

More videos »
 

Reader Poll

How do your kids keep busy during the summer?
Sports
Camps or clubs
Just let them relax
Summer school

COOKIES:
ZONE:
LAT:
LNG:
CAT:
CHAN:
CITY: