Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mysuburbanlife.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Elmhurst

TESC teams earn Socctoberfest success

The Team Elmhurst Soccer Club U8 Girls Select team placed second at Downers Grove's Socctoberfest tournament Oct. 20. Team members include (front row, from left) Mia Barton, Avery Berschel, Grace Kapsch, Ames Puckett, Hannah Meyers, Audrey Jeffery, (back row, from left) Leah Hyland, Stella Kohl and coach Ramon Uribe.
The Team Elmhurst Soccer Club U8 Girls Select team placed second at Downers Grove's Socctoberfest tournament Oct. 20. Team members include (front row, from left) Mia Barton, Avery Berschel, Grace Kapsch, Ames Puckett, Hannah Meyers, Audrey Jeffery, (back row, from left) Leah Hyland, Stella Kohl and coach Ramon Uribe.

The Team Elmhurst Soccer Club U8 Girls Select team took second place in the Boys Elite Bracket of Socctoberfest 2013, held in Downers Grove on Oct. 20. Their record in the tournament was 3-1, with the only loss coming in overtime in the championship game.

“The games were competitive and brought out the best in our girls,” coach Ramon Uribe said. “They never backed down on 50-50 balls, winning a large percentage of these in what was physical games. Just as impressive, the girls were able to move the ball well starting our attacks from our goalkeepers to our defenders, and then our attackers for some very nice goals; and all of this at a great speed of play to beat even the fastest boys.”

The Team Elmhurst U10 Girls Select won first place in the same tournament on Oct. 19. They went undefeated and not only battled tough competition on the field but also the cold and rainy elements of the weekend.

The team is coached by Sara Macejik and team members include: Brooke Berger, Maddie Brown, Kathleen Buhrfiend, Zora Goljic, Sophie Grabau, Jacquelyn Kraft, Lauren Moore, Natalie Suopys and Katelyn Winton.

Loading more