Digital Access

Digital Access
Access mysuburbanlife.com from all your digital devices and receive breaking news and updates from around the area.

Print Edition

Print Edition
Subscribe now to the print edition of Suburban Life.

Text Alerts

Text Alerts
Get text messages on your mobile phone or PDA with news, weather and more from mySuburbanLife.com.

Email Newsletters

Email Newsletters
Our My Suburban Life Daily Update will send you all of the news you need to keep up with the pace of news in DuPage and Cook County.
Sports

Westmont girls qualify for state track in 9 events

WESTMONT – Westmont’s girls track and field team saved the best for last.

In the last event of the night at Friday’s Class 1A Lisle sectional, the Sentinels locked up their ninth berth to this weekend’s state meet by taking second in the 4x400-meter relay by getting the best out of every single relay member.

“The 4x400 really told the story of our team,” Westmont coach Steve Wolf said. “Emma May, after running her fastest 400 ever, led off and got the baton to Maggie Arndt in about fifth. Maggie, still tired from just running her fastest-ever 1,600 only minutes before, took the baton and got us into fourth. Elisa Klewinski, who had literally just finished running the 200, took the baton and moved us into third, and then Annie Carlson, in her bid for a fourth qualifying spot came from about 50 meters behind and chased down Immaculate Conception and out-leaned them at the tape to give us second place and our ninth qualifier of the night.”

The 4x400 clocked a 4:26.42 and jostled for top performance of the night for Westmont, which had eight girls qualify in nine events for the state meet, which begins Thursday and continues Saturday at Eastern Illinois University.

In addition to anchoring the state-qualifying 4x400, Carlson won the sectional title in the 300 hurdles (47.80) and punched her tickets to state with second-place showings in the 100 hurdles (17.33) and triple jump (32 feet, 8 inches).

Chloe Marshinski defended her sectional title in the 3,200 run with a time of 11:57.76, nearly a minute ahead of the runner-up.

The 4x800 relay of Maureen Bailey, Imogene Asa, Kyliegh Heller and Maggie Arndt clocked its best time of the season and repeated as sectional champs with a time of 10:39.45. Arndt earned another state berth in a distance run as she placed third in the 1,600 run with a time of 5:33.59.

Elisa Klewinski earned a state berth in the long jump with a season-best mark of 15-9.25, which was good for second place.

Emma May kept the season-bests coming as she ran a 1:05.22 for second place in the 400 dash.

Westmont medaled in 13 of 18 events and earned the most state berths in the history of the girls program.

Loading more