47°FOvercastFull Forecast

Candidates for Tuesday's local elections

Published: Tuesday, April 9, 2013 10:32 a.m. CST • Updated: Tuesday, April 9, 2013 12:36 p.m. CST

Election Day information for races for La Grange, La Grange Park, Countryside, Western Springs and more. 



Tom Livingston (unopposed)


John Burns

Lisa Sher

Trustee (Three spots available)

Mark S. Langan (incumbent)

Bill Holder (incumbent)

David McCarty

Michael Horvath (incumbent)

Joan Hoigard

Jeff Tucek

Library Trustee (Four spots available)

William N. Coffee (incumbent)

Tim Kelpsas

Mary S. Nelson (incumbent)

Becky S. Spratford (incumbent)

Park District Commissioner (Three spots available)

James W. Boo

John M. Brom

Bob Ashby (incumbent)

Christopher Walsh (incumbent)

Rob Lynch

La Grange Elementary School District 105 Board Member (two-year term)

Virginia Kogen (unopposed)

La Grange Elementary School District 105 Board Member (four-year term; four spots available)

David Herndon (incumbent)

Kristine Lonsway (incumbent)

Robert D. Webb

Eileen R. Tucker (incumbent)

La Grange Highlands School District 106 Board Member (four spots available)

John F. Corcoran (incumbent)

Laurine A. Scheer

Natalie M. Watkins

Christopher Johnson

Dan R. Dolgner

Michael J. Dickman

La Grange School District 102 Board Member (three spots available)

Martin G. Rodgers

Stephen F. Kudia

Anne Rebecca Davies



James L. Discipio (incumbent)

James J. Miller


Amanda G. Seidel (unopposed)

Trustee (three spots available)

Mario J. Fotino

Michael Sheehan

James P. Kucera

Trustee (two-year term)

Robert T. Lautner (unopposed)

Library Trustee (three spots available)

Rachel Weaver Rivera

Danielle Johnson

No candidate

Library Trustee (two-year term)

Mary Lou Hurley (incumbent)

Park District Commissioner (three spots available)

Karen J. Boyd

Timothy G. Ogden

David O. Raddatz

Lucy Stastny



William T. Rodeghier (incumbent; unopposed)


Jeanine M. Jasica (incumbent; unopposed)

Trustee (three spots available)

Alice F. Gallagher

Suzanne Glowiak (incumbent)

James J. Horvath (incumbent)

Library Trustee (five spots available)

Laurel E. Schumm

John I. Ericson (incumbent)

George Letten

Robert N. Milano (incumbent)

Amanda G. Smith

Park District Commissioner

Angello Veliotis

Walter Knake (incumbent)

Christopher J. Dallavo

Arthur Frese

Western Springs School District 101 Board Member (four spots available)

Karen O. Gibbs (incumbent)

Lisa Garvin

Brian K. Spears

Charles L. Mudd, Jr.

Elizabeth Shannon Reedy

Michael J. Johnson

Julie A. O'Connor


Ward 1 Alderman

Robert Pondelicek (incumbent)

Bob Schulenberg

Ward 2 Alderman

John Von Drasek (incumbent)

Jeff Kemmer

Ward 3 Alderman

Sean McDermott (incumbent; unopposed)

Ward 3 Alderman (two-year term)

Scott Musillami (unopposed)

Get breaking and town-specific news sent to your phone. Sign up for text alerts from the Suburban Life Media.

Reader Poll

Where do you buy your pumpkins?
At a pumpkin farm or festival
At the grocery store
At the farmers market